PRIVACY POLICY 

Last Updated: April 25, 2018

This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into the Terms of Use for Coding Boot Camp Service (the “Coding Boot Camp Terms). The terms “Trilogy,” “we,” and “us” are all references to Trilogy Education Services, Inc., and its affiliates and subsidiaries.  Capitalized terms not otherwise defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Coding Boot Camp Terms.  Trilogy is the continuing education program manager for the Coding Boot Camp Service as defined in the Coding Boot Camp Terms.

The Privacy Policy explains how Trilogy may:

information we obtain through the Coding Boot Camp Service. By using the Coding Boot Camp Service website (the “Site”) and the Coding Boot Camp Service, you are authorizing us to collect, use and disclose data related to you and the provision of the Coding Boot Camp Service in accordance with this privacy policy.

“Personal Information” includes information about you that is personally identifying such as your name, email address, home or other physical address, and phone number or that might readily be associated with the foregoing and which is not otherwise publicly available.

“Program Records” are those records that contain information directly related to you and which are maintained by Trilogy and are thus equivalent to “education records” as defined under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, 20 USC 1232g, 34 CFR Part 99 (“FERPA”).  For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Program Records” includes, without limitation, name, address, email, cell phone, date of birth, race, gender, previous salary information, current industry of employment, enrollment dates, programs taken, attendance, homework completion rate, grades, evaluations, pre-work, participation in Trilogy’s career services in general as well as specific events attended, survey data, your portfolio/projects, feedback provided regarding the Coding Boot Camp Service, your instructors, teaching assistants and Trilogy career services personnel .

Personal Information and Program Records do not include information that has been de-identified or made anonymous.

Once you have paid for the Coding Boot Camp Service, Trilogy will not change this Privacy Policy in a way that materially disfavors you or is contrary to the requirements of FERPA, and changes to the Privacy Policy will only take effect prospectively.

If we make any material changes to the collection, use or disclosure of Program Records, the change will only take effect with respect to information collected after the effective date of the change.  We will try to notify you by email, if we have your then-current email address, and will also try to notify you by placing a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective.  This Privacy Policy was last modified on April 25, 2018.

AGREEMENT AND YOUR EXPRESS CONSENT

By using this Site and/or the Coding Boot Camp Service, you accept and hereby expressly consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information and Program Records in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.   In addition, you expressly consent to the receipt of electronic messages from Trilogy, including emails and text messages. This Consent is effective immediately and remains valid until you opt-out.  This Consent shall not be voided upon your completion or withdrawal from the Coding Boot Camp Service or in the event the University of Washington and/or its Continuum College (collectively, the “UW”) no longer does business with Trilogy.

THE INFORMATION Coding Boot Camp COLLECTS FROM YOU

We collect Personal Information (such as your name, email, login and password details, registrations and applications, postal address and telephone number) when you:

We also collect information, such as IP address, location data, and anonymous usage statistics, by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technology as you use the Coding Boot Camp Service. See below for more information on our use of cookies on this Site.

Registration. To create an account, you must provide your name, email address, phone number, postal address, and date of birth. You may also provide other optional information, such as race, gender, previous salary information, current industry of employment.

Using the Coding Boot Camp Service.  If you post Personal Information in a comment or to a chat room, blog or other public area of the Site, such Personal Information will be accessible to other users of the Site and to the public at large.  We may collect the information you post to improve the teaching materials and service we offer.   As mentioned, posted information is also available for viewing and disclosure by other users of the Site, and we have no control over such use.  We discourage posting sensitive or Personal Information in a comment or to a chat room, blog or other public area of the Site as they are viewable by the public.

Social Log-In. When you use your social media credentials to register for a program or to post a comment to the Coding Boot Camp Service, we collect Personal Information from the social media website. Please note that our Site is not sponsored or endorsed by any social media sites, which are trademarked and owned by third parties and not by us and which have their own privacy policies and terms of use.

From Third Parties. We may use third parties to perform certain tasks for us, such as collecting Personal Information and facilitating your purchase of a program. Such third parties will provide us with Personal Information, such as the name, address, and email address you provide to them so that we have your information for program rosters.

Customer Support. We may collect Personal Information through your communications with Trilogy’s customer-support, marketing, admissions, student support, career services and sales teams.  This information will be used to send you information you have requested from us and to send you promotional email messages regarding other UW or Trilogy programs that may be of interest to you.  You may unsubscribe from promotional emails by clicking “unsubscribe” on the emails you receive from us.

Making Payments. When you make payments to pay for a program, you must provide Personal Information to our third-party service providers, including first and last name, email address, phone number, mailing address and credit card information.  Information submitted to such providers will be used only for the purpose of processing payment.

Promotions and competitions.  If you choose to participate in a promotion or competition, we may collect, use and disclose information as described in the promotion or competition.

Surveys.  Information from surveys will be used on an anonymous basis to help us improve the Coding Boot Camp Service, provided that, , we may also disclose information collected by a survey to instructors, teaching assistants, or career coaches in order to provide educational or career support such as tutoring or career counseling.

As part of the submission process, you are required to complete course surveys.  When you do so, you are giving your express consent to the collection, use, retention and disclosure of the information for the purposes described above.

Cookies, Automatic Data Collection, and Related Technologies.

The Coding Boot Camp Service collects and stores information that is generated automatically as you use it, including your preferences and usage statistics.

When you visit the Coding Boot Camp Service, we and our third-party service providers receive and record information on our server logs, including your IP address, the type of internet browser or device you use, any website you have come to the Site from, and your operating system, in order to improve the technical operation of the Site and our delivery of the programs.  We also use this information to understand how our marketing programs are working and whether or not we need to change our marketing strategy.

The Site also uses cookies and similar technology. Cookies are small text files that include a unique reference code placed in a visitors’ device to store their preferences and sometimes track information. A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to our Site and will last for longer.

We use cookies for the following reasons:

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Site and use its features, such as accessing the secure areas of the Site. They also enable us to deliver services you have asked for.

Performance cookies: These cookies collect statistical information on how visitors use our Site so that we can make improvements to the Site, how it works and our services. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies visitors. The information that is collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Functionality cookies: These cookies allow the Site to remember choices you make such as your user name when you login to your account or the language or region you are in. They may also be used to help you watch a video or comment on a blog and are intended to improve your online experience.

Internet-based advertising Cookies: Our advertising partners use cookies that gather information about the pages you visit on the Site and also other information about other websites that you visit, so as to place you in a “market segment”. This information is then used to place interest-based advertisements, which it is believed will be relevant to your market segment. For more information about this type of interest based advertising, and about how to turn this feature off please visit www.youronlinechoices.com. Without these cookies, advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and to your interests.

 

 

Some of the cookies on our Site are set by us (first party cookies) and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf.

Most computer and some mobile web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can use your browser to notify you each time a cookie is set or to block and delete cookies from your browser. However, please note that if you do that, the Coding Boot Camp Service may not work properly and you may not be able to take full advantage of the Site or our services.

In addition to cookies we use the following similar technologies in respect of your use of the Site:

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information for the following purposes:

You can opt out of promotional or marketing emails by clicking on “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the emails you receive from us.  You can stop text messages by texting “STOP” to text messages you receive from us.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

In accordance with FERPA, we have entered into an agreement with the UW under which Trilogy is recognized as a UW school official for the purposes of providing the Coding Boot Camp Service to you.  As a school official, Trilogy will not use or disclose your Personal Information or your Program Records without your consent except in accordance with FERPA, this privacy policy, and Trilogy’s agreement with the UW.

In accordance with the foregoing, including FERPA, we may disclose your Personal Information and Program Records to (i) business partners (including providers of technology platforms) so to the extent necessary so that they can assist us in delivering the Boot Camp Service and other services we provide to you, (ii) potential employers so that they may make a determination as to whether to hire you, but only if you agree to such disclosure, and (iii) the UW so that it can track your progress, work with us to assist you in the event that you are dissatisfied or need assistance, and provide you with a Certificate upon completion.  These third parties are contractually obligated to not further disclose and to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information consistent with the terms of this policy, FERPA, and other applicable data protection laws.

Please note that FERPA and this section only apply if you enroll in the Coding Boot Camp.

 

 

Displaying to Other Users. If you post content to the Coding Boot Camp Service it may be displayed on the Coding Boot Camp Service. Other users of the Coding Boot Camp Service may be able to view and use information you post, such as information contained in comments posted in a chat room or on a blog post. We do not have responsibility or liability for information you post. You should exercise caution when using public forums and not disclose your personal information.

 

 

Social Networking and Other Websites.  Our Site includes features from third party social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest and allows for social sign-on from social media platforms that run on our Site.  Please note that our Site is not sponsored or endorsed by any of these, which are trademarked and owned by third parties and not by us.  These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site.  The Coding Boot Camp Service may allow you to post information to social networking websites.  Any information you post will be viewed and used by others and we have no control over such information.  If you direct the Coding Boot Camp Service to share your information with social media or other websites, we will share that information.  Any information you share from or with social media is governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the social media platform and not by this Privacy Policy.

We will disclose your information in response to valid legal process, for example, in response to a court order, a subpoena or other legal request for information, and/or to comply with applicable legal and regulatory reporting requirements, but in all such cases, we will comply with the requirements of FERPA in making any such disclosure.

We may also disclose your Personal Information or Program Records with your permission, for example, to potential employers.

Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers and Investors. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, your information which we have collected may be used, sold or transferred to third parties such as venture capital or private equity groups, investment banks, or successor companies as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract, provided that such third parties will be subject to the terms of this privacy policy.

 

PAYMENTS

Payments made on the Site are made through our third-party payment vendor. If you enroll through the Site, you will be providing payment and/or or credit card information, including your name, billing address, and other payment information, directly to our payment vendor which operates a secure server to process payments details, encrypting your credit/debit card information and authorize payment. If you enroll over the phone, our agents will enter your information into our payment vendor’s terminal and a copy of such information will be stored in on our servers. We collect and store payment information in order to verify payment and resolve payment disputes. Payment information is subject to each of our payment vendors’ own privacy policy and terms and conditions.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The Site may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and statements of other sites to understand their information practices. Our Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by our Site and the Coding Boot Camp Service.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. All information provided and transactions conducted on our Site, including payment transactions, will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Site like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Site.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 and we do not want it. We will take steps to delete it if we learn we have collected it.

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use Personal Information from children under 13 years of age, and no part of the Coding Boot Camp Service is directed to children under the age of 13. If you learn that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, you may alert us using the contact information below. If we learn that we have collected any Personal Information from children under 13, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child’s account.

GOVERNING LAW/INTERNATIONAL USERS

By choosing to visit the Coding Boot Camp Service or otherwise providing information to us, you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy will be governed by the law of the state of Washington and the adjudication of any disputes arising in connection with Trilogy or the Coding Boot Camp Service will be in accordance with the Coding Boot Camp Terms.

The Site and the Coding Boot Camp Service are based in the U.S.  Any data provided to the Site or the Coding Boot Camp Service will be processed and stored in the U.S. where our servers are located.

ACCESS, CORRECTION OR UPDATE OF YOUR INFORMATION; QUESTIONS; COMPLAINTS OR POSING A QUESTION OR SUGGESTION

If you would like to obtain a copy of your Program Records held by Trilogy, or if you would like to update, amend or correct any information that you have provided to Trilogy through your use of the Coding Boot Camp Service or otherwise, or if you have any questions or suggestions for improving this Privacy Policy, please contact Trilogy using the information below.   If you have a question or complaint regarding your Personal Information or Program Records, please contact Trilogy using the information provided below.   In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Policy and any law that applies to you, we will follow the applicable law.

 

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS; CALIFORNIA DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURES

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the Personal Information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of Personal Information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to our contact information provided below. We currently do not honor Do Not Track signals.

 

TERMS OF USE

Please also review our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://bootcamp.uw.edu/terms/.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

Coding Boot Camp
105 East 34th Street #225
New York, New York 10016
bootcamp@trilogyed.com